2018/2019 Course Schedule for Networked Systems Courses
Name
NetSysCSEECS
Freq
FallWinterSpring
Computer and Communication Networks
201
232
248A
1
Levorato    
Networking Laboratory
202
233
 
1
  El Zarki  
Advanced Networks
210
234
 
r
  visiting faculty  
Wireless and Mobile Networking
230
236
 
1
    Levorato
Network and Distributed System Security
240
203
 
0.5
     
Middleware for Networked and Distributed Systems
260
237
 
1
    Venkatasubramanian
Topics in Networked Systems
270
   
r
     
Networked Systems Seminar
295
   
3
Ayanoglu / Jordan
             
Selected Breadth and Concentration Courses              
Foundations of Cryptographic Protocols   201  
0.5
     
Applied Cryptography   202  
1
Jarecki    
Principles of Scientific Computing   206  
0.5
    Hayes
Multimedia Systems and Applications   212  
0.5
     
Information Retrieval, Filtering, and Classification   221  
1
  Ibrahim  
Principles of Data Management   222  
1
Li    
Transaction Processing and Distributed Data Management  
223
 
1
     
Distributed Computer Systems  
230
 
1
  Scherson  
Advanced Operating Systems   238  
1
    Sani
Introduction to Embedded and Ubiquitous Systems   244  
1
  Bozorgzadeh  
Computer Systems Architecture   250A 213
1.5
Bagherzadeh (EECS) Veidenbaum (CS)  
Fundamentals of the Design and Analysis of Algorithms   260 215
2

Dillencourt (CS)

Markopoulou (EECS)

   
Data Structures   261  
1
    Dillencourt
Graph Algorithms   265  
1
  Eppstein  
Introduction to Optimization   268  
0.5
Mjolsness    
Introduction to Artificial Intelligence   271  
1
Kask    
Machine Learning   273A  
1
Singh Ihler  
Probability Models   278  
1
     
Digital Image Processing     203A
1
    Healey
Advanced System Software     211
1
  Al Faruque  
Distributed Software Architecture and Design     219
0.3
     
Real-Time Computer Systems     223
1
Lin    
High-Performance Computing     224
1
    Chandramowlishwaran
Random Processes     240
1
  Jafarkhani  
Digital Communications I     241A
1
Ayanoglu    
Digital Communications II     241B
1
  Ayanoglu  
Information Theory     242
1
    Jafar
Error Correcting Codes     243
0.5
     
Wireless Communication     244
1
    Eltawil
Space-Time Coding     245
0.5
     
Digital Signal Processing I     250
1
Ebrahimi    
Detection, Estimation, and Demodulation Theory     251A
0.5
     
Detection, Estimation, and Demodulation Theory     251B
r
    staff
Linear Optimization Methods     261A
0.5
Yousefizadeh    


[Freq.: approximate number of times offered per year, e.g. "1" = Offered most years, "0.5" = Offered approximately every 2 years, "3" = Offered every quarter, "r" = Offered rarely]

Schedule for other CS and Engineering courses offered in 2018-2019.

 

Last updated July 19, 2018
UCIEECSICS